PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") explains how Synergy World, Inc. (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses, shares, and protects information of users of Company’s websites and any related mobile and other software applications where this Privacy Policy is posted (collectively, the “Website”). Please review this Privacy Policy and separate Terms and Conditions carefully. Company provides rewards programs, e-gift cards, and related loyalty services on behalf of the business(es) that you have visited. By using the Website, you are using or directing Company to intentionally disclose personal information to and using Company to intentionally interact with the business(es) that you have visited, and the third-party business(es) determines the purposes and means of processing your personal information. BY USING OR ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY OUR PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE WEBSITE.

This Privacy Policy only applies to Company’s privacy practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, applications, operating systems, or other platforms of third parties (collectively, “Third-Party Platforms”), including if the business(es) that you have visited collects or uses your personal information outside of Company’s services, as a service provider, for that business. Company is not responsible for the content or practices of any Third-Party Platforms and, if you choose to visit or use them, you do so at your own risk.

1. Who controls your information?

Any information or other data provided to or gathered by Company pursuant to this Privacy Policy is controlled by Company at 12625 High Bluff Drive, Suite 208, San Diego, CA 92130, [email protected] and (858) 569-8842 and, if applicable, controlled on behalf of the respective third-party business(es) for which Company is acting as a service provider.

2. What types of information do we collect?

Information,” as used in this Privacy Policy, means personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular user or household. Examples include a user’s name, mailing address, email address, or IP address. Company collects and/or has collected over the past twelve (12) months the following categories of information about users of the Website:

3. How and when do we collect information about you?

Company gathers information about you through the following sources and means:


4. How do we use your information?

Company may use the information we’ve gathered from you or your device, including through Cookies and Third Parties, for the following purposes:


5. How do we share your information?

Company may share your information with Third Parties for the following purposes:


6. Do we sell your information to others?

No. Company does not sell consumers’ personal information and has not sold consumers’ personal information.


7. How do we protect your information?

Company, and the Third-Party vendors we use to store your information, employ technical, administrative, and physical security measures (such as SSL encryption and HTTPS protocol) that are designed to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your personal and commercial information, or other communications, will always remain secure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Never share your account information with anyone else and notify us as soon as possible if you believe security has been breached.


8. How long do we keep your information?

Company will retain your information for the length of time necessary to fulfill the Business Purposes and Commercial Purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law or valid court order. If you request deletion of your information pursuant to Section 10 below, your request will be processed according to the timeframes indicated therein and/or pursuant to any applicable legislation.  

9.Do we transfer your information to a different country?

If you are visiting the Website from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States, and all information you provide will be processed and securely maintained in our web servers and internal systems located within the United States. By using the Website, you authorize and specifically consent to the transfer of personal data to the United States and its storage and use as specified above when you provide such information to us.


10. What are your rights when it comes to accessing, correcting, or deleting your information, and how can you exercise them?

You may be entitled to access information collected and retained about you for purposes of correcting, accessing, or deleting such information. Because we are merely a service provider for third-party businesses, if you want to correct, access, or delete information, or if you have any questions about privacy practices, you may contact the third-party business(es), which are offering you the rewards, loyalty points, and other goods and/or services, directly. You may have the right to request that these third-party business(es) disclose the following:

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information may also request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, if any. If you have any questions regarding Company’s specific privacy practices, please contact us at [email protected] or (858) 569-8842.


11. How do we protect the privacy of children?

Company will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to Third Parties. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).


12. How can you receive and opt-out from marketing communications?

By providing your email address to Company through the Website or an email initiated by you, you consent to receive emails from us, including information concerning your account and advertising messages. Providing consent to promotional emails is NOT a condition of purchasing any goods or services. You can unsubscribe to advertising emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within the email, logging into your account and following unsubscribe instructions, or by contacting us at [email protected] or (858) 569-8842. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from advertising emails, we will still send you any necessary emails about your purchase, account, or updates to our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.


13. Do we respond to Do Not Track (DNT) Signals?

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked.  Company does not currently respond to DNT requests.

14. How will you know when we change the Privacy Policy?

Each time you use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Unless we receive your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier version, unless otherwise required by law.

15. How can you contact us regarding this Privacy Policy?

The Website may contain a feature to contact us through your account, which can be used for electronic contact. If you use this option, the data entered by you in the form will be transmitted to us and stored as part of your information. Alternatively, you can contact us at [email protected]or (858) 569-8842. In this case, your information transmitted may be stored. If needed, your information will be relayed to our Third Party partners to for the sole purpose of processing any request by you in the communication.